GaFSC Logo

Georgia Figure Skating Club

U.S. Figure Skating Logo
Member Club #952
 
 
Onsite:  
Home  
Testing  
Membership  
Club Ice  
Events  
Results  
Synchronized  
Adults  
Links  
Officers/Board  
Newsletter  
Miscellaneous
   

Each year awards are presented at the club's Annual Banquet.

 2016-2017 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year - Qualifying

Frances Umezaki-Oba Natalie Dayvault

Skater of the Year - Non-Qualifying

Brynn Miller Isabel Cochran

Skater of the Year - Adult

Annette Florence Dana Forehand

Sportmanship - Youth

Marie Stanford Rebecca Gilbert

Sportsmanship - Adult

Jenni Hand Cathy Procaskey

Volunteer of the Year - Youth

Dawie Boers Keara Cochran

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Ginger Whatley Maria Zaccagnino

 2015-2016 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year - Qualifying

Georgia Bolocan Callie Goins

Skater of the Year - Non-Qualifying

Layne Adams Mia Rafanelli

Skater of the Year - Adult

Davin Grindstaff Hiromi-anne Usui

Sportsmanship

Marcia Gilmore Dana Forehand

Ben Loggins 
Volunteer of the Year

Annette Florence Andrea Rafanelli

 2014-2015 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year - Qualifying

Jasmine Chen Camryn Goins

Skater of the Year - Non-Qualifying

Rhea Pandit Anna Goeppner

Skater of the Year - Adult

Sara Panzer & 
   Rob Lichtefeld
Dana Forehand

Sportsmanship - Youth

Ava Williams Juliana Malifitano

Sportsmanship - Adult

Annette Florence -

Volunteer of the Year

Meredith Scafidi Natalie Dayvault

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Julie Pierce Sinead Cochran

 2013-2014 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year - Qualifying

Sophie Heeden -

Skater of the Year - Non-Qualifying

Katie Beelen Natalie Dayvault

Skater of the Year - Adult

Davin Grindstaff Leah Weinberg

Sportsmanship - Youth

Meredith Scafidi Anna Goeppner and 
Julia Cooprider

Sportsmanship - Adult

Kylie Cartwright -

Volunteer of the Year - Youth

Courtney Kloor Helen Marie Goodwin

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Annette Florence Roxanna Cooprider

IceForum Ice Scholarship

Courtney Kloor Payton Dunn

 2012-2013 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year

Courtney Kloor Camryn Goins

Adult Skater of the Year

Annette Florence Dana Forehand

Rookie of the Year

Katie Beelen Payton Dunn

Sportsman of the Year

Deirdre Russell Natalie Dayvault

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Julie Pierece Laurie Dayvault

IceForum Ice Scholarship

Jasmine Chen Camryn Goins

 2011-2012 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year

Jasmine Chen Victoria Williams

Adult Skater of the Year

Rob Lichtefeld Andrea Phillips

Rookie of the Year

Isabella Savignano Anneliese Hill

Sportsman of the Year

Hailey Burn Nancy Starnes

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Elizabeth Isaacs Shelly Hill

IceForum Ice Scholarship

Noelle Molloy Victoria Williams

 2010-2011 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year

Megan Angelucci Olivia Wang

Adult Skater of the Year

Annette Florence Marianne Campbell

Rookie of the Year

Georgia Bolocan Macy Wilbanks

Sportsman of the Year

Sarah Isaacs Courtney Wootton

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Karyn Thomas Debbie Glore

 2009-2010 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year

Jasmine Chen Victoria Williams

Adult Skater of the Year

Julie Pierce Cathy Procaskey

Rookie of the Year

Hailey Burn Lily Dwyer

Sportsman of the Year

Megan Angelucci Camryn Goins

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Lone Barama Dawn Kisella

 2008-2009 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year

Tina Washington Jessica Fuchs

Adult Skater of the Year

Rob Lichtefeld Cathy Procaskey

Rookie of the Year

Frances Umezaki-Oba Olivia Wang

Sportsman of the Year

Nicole Miller MacKenzie Kisella

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Janet Kloor Connie Costner

 2007-2008 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year

Alex Zahradnicek Courtney Wootton

Adult Skater of the Year

Davin Grindstaff Christian Schambach

Rookie of the Year

Emily Johnston Kovi Duchesne

Sportsman of the Year

Lauren Angelucci Catherine Squirewell

Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year

Carolyn Crocker Linda DePeter

 2006-2007 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year Alex Zahradnicek Jessica Fuchs
Adult Skater of the Year Davin Grindstaff Marianne Campbell
Rookie of the Year Megan Angelucci Julie Swantek
Sportsman of the Year Laura Brower Coleen DePeeter
Ben Loggins Adult
Volunteer of the Year
Diane Lepori Rebecca and Lionel Postic

In 2006 the Volunteer of the Year award was named after a long time friend, volunteer and contributor to the club Ben Loggins.

 2005-2006 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Town Center

Skater of the Year Tina Washington Hannah Jones
Adult Skater of the Year Davin Grindstaff Kristen Bartlett
Rookie of the Year Katie Pikula Carrie Caplan
Sportsmanship Jennifer Gresenz &
Katherine Stamey
Ashley Hammond
Volunteer of the Year Indra Washington Libby Turner

In 2005 the Southlake rink was closed.

2004-2005 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Southlake

Town Center

Skater of the Year Krystal Ostrowski Brooke Wright Brandi Royer
Adult Skater of the Year Maryann Surratt Nina Palermo Kristen Bartlett
Rookie of the Year Mintis Hankerson Ella Ondik Trish Pirkle
Sportsmanship Vania Smith Jessica Richardson Hannah Jones
Volunteer of the Year Jill & Matt Breneman Debbie Richardson Marianne Campbell

2003-2004 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Southlake

Town Center

Skater of the Year Amelia Bradley Brittany Cook Abigail Morgan
Adult Skater of the Year Rob Lichtefeld Nina Palermo Cathy Procaskey
Rookie of the Year Tina Washington Amanda Hyde Jessica Fuchs
Sportsmanship Holly Faris Ally Hyde Jody Stein
Volunteer of the Year Fern Hatzenbuhler Emily Loggins Bill & Kristel Fuchs

2002-2003 Awards:

Award

Duluth

Southlake

Town Center

Skater of the Year Ginger Whatley Tristan Carney Christopher Nolan

 

$0 Web Hosting

Copyright © 2016 - All Rights Reserved
All corrections and comments to